MBA MSC Essay and Assignment Writing Services

MSc & MBA Thesis, Assignment / Essay Writing

COMPLETE PROJECT: TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT AMONG EMPLOYEES IN PUBLIC SECTOR: A STUDY OF NIGERIAN IMMIGRATION SERVICE

COMPLETE PROJECT: TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT AMONG EMPLOYEES IN PUBLIC SECTOR: A STUDY OF NIGERIAN IMMIGRATION SERVICE

Click here to Get this Complete Project Chapter 1-5

CHAPTER FOUR

DATA PRESENTATION AND ANALYSIS

 4.1       Preamble

This chapter is designed to present data and result of the analysis. All responses collected through self-administered questionnaires were carefully assessed mathematically and statistically. A simple percentage was used to describe all responses to personal data and Research questions relating to the “Training and development among employees in public sector: A study of Nigerian Immigration Service”.

 

4.2 Presentation and Analysis of Data According to Research Questions

Table 4.1: Presentation of Bio-Data of Respondents

Item Category Frequency Percentage %
Sex Male 63 52.5
Female 57 47.5
Total 120 100
Age 18-29 years 48 40
30 – 39 years 38 31.7
40 – 50 years 34 28.3
Total 120 100
Marital Status

 

 

 

 

Education Qualifications

Single 65 54.2
Married 51 42.5
Separated 4 3.3
Total  120 100
W.A.S.C/GCE 24 20
OND/HND 25 20.8
  B.Sc/HND 41 34.2
  Other Qualifications 30 25
  Total 120 100

Source: Field Survey (2018)

As indicated in Table 4.1 above, 63 (52.5%) respondents were male while 57 (47.5%) were female. This shows that male respondents participated more in the research than their female counterpart.

 

In the age grade category, it shows that 48(40%) of the respondents were between 18-29years, 38 (31.7%) of the respondents were in between 30 – 39years age range while 34 (28.3%) respondents were in the age bracket of 40 – 50 years. This implies that respondents within the age bracket of 18-29years attended more to the questionnaire.

 

The marital status shows that 65(54.2%) of the respondents were single, 51 (42.5%) respondents were married while 4(3.3%) respondents indicated separated. This implies that there were more young employees in Nigerian Immigration Service.

 

The academic qualification of the respondents revealed that 24 (20%) respondents possessed W.A.S.C/GCE qualification, 25(20.8%) respondents’ possessed OND/HND, 41(34.2%) respondents possessed B.Sc/ HND qualification, while 30 (25%) respondents possessed other qualification. This indicates that they have well trained employees in the organization.

 

SECTION B:            Research Questions

Question 1:               What are the relationship between training and development in the publiic sector?

Table 4.2:                  Relationship between training and development in the publiic sector

S/N Response Variables SA A U SD D TOTAL
 

1.

The relationship between training and development has help in repositioning the public sector 65

(54.2%)

36

(30%)

4

(3.3%)

8

(6.7%)

7

(5.8%)

120

(100%)

 

2.

The attitude of immigration officers during training and development is the primary factor in achieving training result 69

(57.5%)

30

(25%)

3

(2.5%)

6

(5%)

10

(8.3%)

120

(100%)

 

3.

Training is an organize activity aim at improving employees performance 70

(58.3%)

42

(35%)

2

(1.7 %)

3

(2.5%)

3

(2.5 %)

120

(100%)

 

4.

The purpose of is to achieve a change in the job behavior of those trained 35

(29.2%)

57

(47.5%)

10

(8.3%)

9

(7.5%)

9

(7.5%)

120

(100%)

Source: Field Survey (2018)

 

Table 4.2 above reveals that 65 (54.2%) respondents strongly agreed and supported by 36 (30%) that the relationship between training and development has help in repositioning the public sector while 4 (3.3%) were undecided; 8 (6.7%) respondents strongly disagreed and 7(5.8%) respondents disagreed to the above opinion. This simply means that majority of the respondents were in support of the opinion that the relationship between training and development has help in repositioning the public sector.

 

Again, 69 (57.5%) respondents strongly agreed that the attitude of immigration officers during training and development is the primary factor in achieving training result; 30 (25%) respondents supported the opinion while 3 (2.5%) respondents were undecided; 6(5%) respondents’ strongly disagreed and 10 (2.5%) respondents disagreed. This indicates that the attitude of immigration officers during training and development is the primary factor in achieving training result.

 

Another 70 (58.3%) respondents strongly agreed and supported by 42 (35%) respondents training is an organize activity aim at improving employees performance while 2 (1.7%) respondents remain undecided; 3(2.5%) strongly disagreed to the stated opinion and 3(2.5%) respondents also disagreed. This implies that majority were in support of the aforementioned statement.

 

Furthermore, 35 (29.2%) respondents strongly agreed and supported by 57 (47.5%) respondents that the purpose of is to achieve a change in the job behavior of those trained while 10 (8.3%) were undecided; 9(7.5%) respondents strongly disagreed to the stated opinion and another 9 (7.5%) respondents also disagreed. This implies that the purpose of is to achieve a change in the job behavior of those trained.

 

Question 2:               What are the current training and development of employees in Nigerian

 

Table 4.3:                  The current training and development of employees in Nigerian

S/N Response Variables SA A U SD D TOTAL
5. The introduction of training curriculum and manual in the Nigeria immigration has help in tackling the major issues in the Nigerian borders 25

(20.8%)

63

(52.5%)

12

(10%)

10

(8.3%)

10

(8.3%)

120

(100%)

6. The manual has also helped the NIS to achieve its expectations as well as delivering efficient services for the good of the country. 62

(51.7%)

30

(25%)

13

(10.8%)

10

(8.3%)

5

(4.2%)

120

(100%)

7. The introduction of the manual has help in combating criminals and security challenges. 76

(63.3%)

28

(23.3%)

5

(4.2%)

7

(5.8%)

4

(3.3%)

120

(100%)

Source: Field Survey, 2018

Table 4.3 above shows that 25 (20.8%) respondents strongly agreed and supported by 63 (52.5%) that the introduction of training curriculum and manual in the Nigeria immigration has help in tackling the major issues in the Nigerian borders while 12 (10%) respondents were undecided; 10(8.3%) respondents strongly disagreed and another 10 (8.3%) respondents disagreed to the above opinion. This simply means that majority of the respondents were in support of the opinion that the introduction of training curriculum and manual in the Nigeria immigration has help in tackling the major issues in the Nigerian borders.

 

Again, 62 (51.7%) respondents strongly agreed that the manual has also help the NIS to achieve its expectations as well as delivering efficient services for the good of the country; 30(25%) respondents supported the opinion while 13 (10.8%) respondents remain undecided; 10(8.3%) respondents’ strongly disagreed and 5 (4.2%) respondents disagreed. This indicates that the manual has also help the NIS to achieve its expectations as well as delivering efficient services for the good of the country.

 

Another 76 (63.3%) respondents strongly agreed and supported by 28 (23.3%) respondents that the introduction of the manual has help in combating criminals and security challenges; while 5 (4.2%) respondents were undecided; 7(5.8%) respondents strongly disagreed to the stated opinion and 4 (3.3%) respondents also disagreed. This implies that majority were in support of the aforementioned statement.

Question 3:               What are the benefits and impact of Social Development and Welfare Services to the Lagos State Children Centre in Idi-Araba, Lagos?

 

Table 4.4:                  Benefits and impact of Social Development and Welfare Services to the Lagos State Children Centre in Idi-Araba, Lagos

S/N Response Variables SA A U SD D TOTAL
9. Training and development has effectively help in changing the behavior of employees as regards organizational objectives 26

(21.7%)

57

(47.5%)

15

(12.5%)

9

(7.5%)

13

(10.8%)

120

(100%)

10. Training and development has also help to high level of involvement and interest 61

(50.8%)

29

(24.2%)

16

(13.3%)

6

(5.0%)

8

(6.7%)

120

(100%)

11. It has help to improve the learning objective to the employees by acquiring knowledge, skills and attitude 69

(57.5%)

27

(22.5%)

12

(10%)

7

(5.8%)

5

(4.2%)

120

(100%)

Source: Field Survey 2018

Table 4.4 above shows that 26 (21.7%) respondents strongly agreed and supported by 57 (47.5%) that training and development has effectively help in changing the behavior of employees as regards organizational objectives while 15 (12.5%) respondents were undecided; 9(7.5%) respondents strongly disagreed and 13 (10.8%) respondents disagreed to the above opinion. This simply means that majority of the respondents were in support of the opinion that training and development has effectively help in changing the behavior of employees as regards organizational objectives.

 

Again, 61(50.8%) respondents strongly agreed that training and development has also help to high level of involvement and interest; 29 (24.2%) respondents supported the opinion while 16 (13.3%) respondents were undecided; 6(5%) respondents’ strongly disagreed and 8 (6.7%) respondents disagreed. This indicates that training and development has also help to high level of involvement and interest.

Another 69 (57.5%) respondents strongly agreed and supported by 27 (22.5%) respondents that it has help to improve the learning objective to the employees by acquiring knowledge, skills and attitude; while 12 (10%) respondents were undecided; 7(5.8%) respondents strongly disagreed to the stated opinion and 5 (4.2%) respondents also disagreed. This implies that majority were in support of the aforementioned statement.

 

4.3  Testing of Hypotheses

Hypothesis One

Ho: There is no significant relationship between training and development in the public sector.

H1: There is significant relationship between training and development in the public sector.

Table 4.6a:   Computation of X2 of Hypothesis one

  O E O – E O – E2 O – E2

E

SA 65 24 -41 1681 70.0
A 36 24 12 144 6
U 4 24 -20 400 16.7
SD 8 24 -16 256 10.7
D 7 24 -17 289 12.0
Total 120 120 115.4

Df  = (R-1) (C-1) = (4-1) (5-1) = 3 x 4 =12

 

 

Table 4.6b:   Summary of Chi-Square Analysis of Hypothesis one

X2cal X2crit Sig. Level Df Decision
 

115.24

 

21.0

 

0.05

 

12

Reject H0

Accept H1

 

The result of X2 analysis of hypothesis one found that X2 calculated value of 115.24 was greater than X2 critical table value of 21.0 which was significant at 0.05 level of significance with 12 degree of freedom. Hence, the null hypothesis which states that “there is no significant relationship between training and development in the public sector” was rejected while the alternative hypothesis was accepted. This further shows that there is significant relationship between training and development in the public sector.

Hypothesis two

Ho: Effective training and development does not have an impact on employees in the public sector.

H1: Effective training and development has an impact on employees in the public sector.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 4.6a:   Computation of X2 of Hypothesis Two

  O E O – E O – E2 O – E2

E

SA 69 24 45 2025 84.4
A 30 24 6 36 1.5
U 3 24 -21 441 18.4
SD 6 24 -18 324 13.5
D 10 24 -14 196 8.2
Total 120 120 126

Df  = (R-1) (C-1) = (4-1) (5-1) = 3 x 4 =12

Table 4.6b:   Summary of Chi-Square Analysis of Hypothesis Two

X2cal X2crit Sig. Level Df Decision
 

126

 

21.0

 

0.05

 

12

Reject H0

Accept H1

 

The result of X2 analysis of hypothesis one found that X2 calculated value of 126 was greater than X2 critical table value of 21.0 which was significant at 0.05 level of significance with 12 degree of freedom. Hence, the null hypothesis which states that “there is no significant relationship between training and development in the public sector” was rejected while the alternative hypothesis was accepted. This further shows that there is significant relationship between training and development in the public sector.

 

4.4       Discussion of Findings

The research hypothesis one shows that there is significant relationship between training and development in the public sector. Kaimahi (2015) was in support of this assertion when he indicated that proper training in an organization leads to effective performance. Akpomuvire (2007) also supported the view when he opined that training and development in the public sector gives organization a good competitive edge. This implies that there is positive relationship between training and development in the public sector.

 

The research hypothesis two shows that effective training and development have an impact on employees in the public sector. Adams (2002) was in support of this assertion when he indicated that employees abound to perform effectively when they undergo in-service training. Otive (2015) also supported the view when he opined that training and development keeps employees smart and active on the job. This implies that effective training and development have significant impact on employees in the public sector.

 

Get the Complete Project

This is a premium project material and the complete research project plus questionnaires and references can be gotten at an affordable rate of N3,000 for Nigerian clients and $15 for International clients.

Click here to Get this Complete Project Chapter 1-5